The club has an experienced and very committed coaching team and has benefited from a number of parents who have now obtained a coaching qualifications. All are unpaid volunteers.

We are always looking for more helpers, so if you are interested in helping in anyway or coaching please contact Head Coach, Craig Dyce at Headcoach@waldenjnr.co.uk

Craig Dyce

Head Coach

Level 2 Triathlon, Level 2 Athletics, Level 2 Cycling and Level 3 Personal Training

Craig Dyce

 

Craig joined the team in 2010 and quickly completed his Level 1 & Level 2 triathlon coaching courses. He passed his Level 2 Athletics qualification in 2011 and his Level 2 Road Cycling in 2012.
 
Craig became WaldenJNR Head Coach in January 2019.
 
Craig regularly competes in duathlons and has represented GB at the European and World Age Group Championships since 2012. In 2018 he won gold at the European Championships in Ibiza. 
 
Craig has his own personal training and sports coaching business, Dyce Fitness and is also Head Coach at Walden Track & Field. He is dad to Helena (Group C).  

You can contact Craig at HeadCoach@WaldenJNR.co.uk

Activators

Name Group Qualification
Simon Gower Group S Adult Activator
Sarah Towns Group S Adult Activator
Emma Walsh Group S Adult Activator
Ellie Briggs Group S Youth Activator
Seraphina Harris Group S Youth Activator
Anna Leinemann Group S Youth Activator
Archie Redfern Group S Youth Activator
Olivia Sanders Group S Youth Activator
Rob Aspden Group 1 Adult Activator
Katherine Probert Group 1 Adult Activator
Nick White Group 1 Adult Activator
Rebecca White Group 1 Adult Activator
Juliet Bigley Group 1 Youth Activator
Lewis Buchallet Group 1 Youth Activator
Innes Dunlop Group 1 Youth Activator
Jake Latham Group 1 Youth Activator
Emma Birkwood Group 2 Adult Activator
Doug Bowen Group 2 Adult Activator
Mel Latham Group 2 Adult Activator
Iona Page Group 2 Adult Activator
Helen Franklin Group 2 Youth Activator
Cecily Hannam Group 2 Youth Activator
Susie Haslam Group 2 Youth Activator
Kitty Hilling Group 2 Youth Activator
Josh Vail Group 2 Youth Activator
Alsion Franklin Group F Adult Activator
Susie Jennings Group F Adult Activator
Dave Pulford Group F Adult Activator
Tujan Sari Group F Adult Activator
Richard Simms Group F Adult Activator
Michael Buchallet Group C Adult Activator
Kathryn Butterworth Group C Adult Activator
Paul Harris Group C Adult Activator
Emma Woodley Group C Adult Activator

Coaches

Name Group Qualification
Sam Hughes Group S Leader Level 2
Elaine Bramley Group 1 Leader Level 2
George Dunlop Group 2 Leader Level 1
Richard Redfern Group F Leader Level 2
Ben Bely Group C Leader Level 2
Florence Greatrix Group S Level 1
Jo Harris Group S Level 1
Chris Outtersides Group 1 Level 1
Laura Taylor Group 1 Level 1
Sally Vail Group 2 Level 1
Issy Wardle Group 2 Level 2
Paul Woodley Group 2 Level 1
Craig Stewart Group F Level 1
Tim Wright Group F Level 2
Gerry Frewin Group C Level 1
Clive Hatch Group C Level 1
Sarah Switzer Group C Level 1
Andy Dunlop Sunday Swim Leader Level 2
Mark Fraser Support Coach Level 2
Derek Jones Support Coach Level 2
Geoff Jones Support Coach Level 2